PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. All capitalized terms for which definitions have not been provided for in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS POLICY DESCRIBES THE WAY THE COMPANY OR ITS VENDORS (“WE”, “US” “OUR”) COLLECT, STORE, SECURE AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY VISITING OUR WEBSITE OR THROUGH AVAILING ANY OF HER SERVICES THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

By accessing or using this Website you expressly consent to the Company’s use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy extends to users who visit the Website but do not avail of the services offered by the Company on the Website as well as users who are registered and are authorized by the Website to avail of the services on the Website.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you will be apprised of any changes.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, date of birth, phone number, fax number, email address, PAN, aadhar number, driving license/passport/voter identity card/government issued identification card, financial profiles like the name of your employer, monthly salary, annual income, net worth, details of your assets and liabilities, copies of identification documents, e-KYC demographic information, photographs, biometric information, digital signature keys, bank account / credit card information and other personal information.

1.Collection and Use of Personal Information.

1.1When you use the Website, we collect and store the Personal Information provided by you from time to time. The primary aim in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience while using the Website and to verify your identity and other information that you provide.

1.2In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are no longer anonymous to us. During the information collection process, we indicate, where possible, the fields of input which are mandatory and optional.

1.3If you open an account on the website or use the Company’s Service, you will be required to supply your Personal Information. Before permitting you to use the Services, we may require you to provide additional information, including but not limited to your date of birth, PAN, personal information stored with third parties such as social media sites (such as Facebook or Twitter) and other personal information. We may use this information to verify your identity or other information you provide.

1.4We may automatically track certain information about you based on your behaviour on the Website. This information includes but is not limited to the uniform resource locator (“URL”) that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the URL you proceed to go to next (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, operating system, location, mobile network information, and your IP address.

1.5We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our webpage flow, measure promotional effectiveness, store information based on your usage history including details of your purchases, content viewed, event information click stream information, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing the Services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

1.6We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," that are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits the same, in which case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

1.7If you choose to purchase products on the Website, we will collect information about your buying behaviour. If you avail services from us, we collect additional information, such as billing address, payee bank account details, aadhar based e-KYC information including photograph, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from bank statements, cheques or money orders.

1.8We also collect information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus and other identity verification and fraud prevention services. You may choose to provide us access to certain third parties like credit information companies, the UIDAI servers for e-KYC and e-Sign services, social media sites, banks and financial institutions with whom you maintain a banking relationship. This information we collect from such third party sources is governed by your privacy policies agreed with those sources and with your express consent. By providing such third party information by way of authorizing the Company to access such information, you agree that the Company may collect, store, process and share such information with the Lender in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.9We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (such as PIN code, age, or income level). We use this data to customize your experience on the Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and by displaying content according to your preferences.

1.10If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, social media handles or other message areas (if any) or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

1.11If you send us personal correspondences, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

2.Sharing of Personal Information.

2.1The Personal Information shared by you shall be used to perform background checks on your identity and your fitness to avail the products and services offered by the Lender on the Website. By sharing your Personal Information with the Company you hereby authorize the Company to share any such Personal Information with the Lender, including its sub-contractors and vendors, to enable the Lender to perform background verification including satisfying the ‘Know Your customer’ due diligence as mandated by the Reserve Bank of India and to perform credit checks on you.

2.2We share your Personal Information with employees, affiliates, vendors, partners and thirds parties as may be required to offer the Company’s Services. This includes, but is not limited to, processing transactions, maintaining your account, responding to court orders and legal investigations, litigation purposes, complying with audits or other investigations and reporting to credit bureaus. You may opt out of certain sharing as listed in Clause 4 of this Privacy Policy.

2.3We may share Personal Information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, verify your KYC details and phone numbers, retrieve your credit information scores / bank account details, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our Services, provide customer service and support, resolve disputes, deliver targeted marketing, and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

2.4We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in good faith where such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, demands from the Reserve Bank of India or other legal process, enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. Needless to add, confidentiality norms as applicable to non-banking finance companies shall be adhered to. The Company may also share Personal Information to provide you with superior services and a range of offers.

2.5We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur such other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information.

3.Security Precautions.

The Website has stringent security measures (physical, electronic and managerial) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you provide any Personal Information or change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The Website’s servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorized personnel on a ‘need to know’ basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. By using this Website, you agree that the Company will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, infrastructure failures by the Company or any intermediary (including telecom and internet service providers), or unauthorized acts of third parties.

4.Opting Out.

The Website provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from the Company, its affiliates or content suppliers. If you want to remove your contact information from all lists and databases of the Company, please unsubscribe.

5.Third Party Advertisements and Links to Other Websites

5.1The Company has tied up/may tie up with third party advertisement companies to display advertisements on the Website. The Company does not provide any Personal Information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based advertisements. However, these companies may use information regarding your visits to this Website and to other websites for targeted/interest-based advertising purposes. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

5.2The Website may also contain links to other websites that may collect Personal Information from/about you. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6.Grievance Officer.

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Vinayak Jain

R-13, 2nd Floor, GK-1, New Delhi 110048
Phone +91 7533013348

7.Queries on Privacy Policy.

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy, information collection, use and disclosure practices, please feel free to contact us through our Website. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concern regarding the use of your Personal Information. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Privacy Policy.